Privacy Policy

amigodata, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively “amigodata“) are committed to protecting  your personal information and providing you with a positive experience when visiting our websites and using our products and services (“Solution” or “Solutions”). By using amigodata websites, Solutions, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree to the below terms, which may be updated from time to time. 

This Privacy Statement applies to amigodata websites and Solutions that link to or reference this Statement and describes how we handle Personal Information and the choices available to you regarding collection, use, access, disclosure, and how to update and correct your Personal Information. Additional information on our Personal Information Practices may be provided in Offer Descriptions, Supplemental Privacy Statements, or Notices provided prior to or at the time of data collection. Certain amigodata websites may have their own privacy statement that describes how we handle personal information for those websites specifically. To the extent a notice provided at the time of collection or a website or Solution specific privacy statement conflicts with this Privacy Statement, such specific notice or Supplemental Privacy Statementwill control. 

Standard Contractual Clauses for transfer of personal information from the  European Union to the United States 

amigodata uses Standard Contractual Clauses to fulfill requirements for transfer of personal  information from the European Union or European Economic Area (EEA) to the United  States. 

Compliance with Privacy Shield 

In addition to using Standard Contractual Clauses, amigodata complies with the EU-U.S.  Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by  the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of  personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United  States, respectively. amigodata has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles Shall Govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit  https://www.privacyshield.gov/ 

Collecting Your Personal Information 

amigodata may collect data, including personal information, about you as you use our Websites and Solutions and interact with us. For example, collection occurs when you complete a web form to request information about a Solution.  

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” is defined as any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include name, address,  email address, phone number, login information (account number, password), marketing  preferences, social media account information, or payment card number. If we link other data with your personal information, we will treat that linked data as Personal Information. We also collect personal information from trusted third-party sources and engage third parties to collect personal information to assist us. 

amigodata collects Personal Information for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to:

  • Providing customer service and support for Solutions.

  • Processing an order, including Payment Transactions

  • Sending marketing communications

  • Correcting and enhancing contact information amigodata may have for you

  • Creating an account on a Website or within a Solution

  • Enabling the use of certain features of our Solutions

  • Personalizing your view of amigodata Websites and/or Solution Experience

  • Managing and processing a job application or job transfer

  • Providing you with a newsletter subscription

  • When a computer-based certification test is administered to you amigodata and the third parties with whom we engage may combine the information we collect from you over time and across our Websites and Solutions with information obtained from other sources. This helps us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and also helps us better tailor our interactions with you. 

If you choose to provide amigodata with a third party’s personal information (such as name, email, and phone number), you represent that you have the third party’s permission to do so and are responsible for such disclosure of that personal information. Examples include forwarding reference or marketing material or sending job referrals. Third parties may unsubscribe at any time from any future communication by following the link  provided to our Data Subject Access Request form the (“DSAR Form”). 

In some instances, amigodata and the third parties with whom we engage, may automatically collect data through Cookies, Web Logs, Web Beacons, and other Similar Applications. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability,  performance, and effectiveness of the website and to help tailor content or offers for you. Please read the “Cookies and Web Technologies” section below for more  information.

Uses of Your Personal Information 

amigodata may use your Personal Information for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to:

  • Providing customer service and support for Solutions

  • Processing an order, including Payment Transactions

  • Sending marketing communications

  • Creating an account on a Website or within a Solution

  • Enabling the use of certain features of our Solutions

  • Personalizing your view of amigodata Websites and/or Solution Experience

  • Managing and processing a job application or job transfer

  • Providing you with a newsletter subscription

  • When a computer-based certification test is administered to you

  • For other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law or to comply with a legal or mandatory obligation.

Rights of Individuals to Access Personal Information​

You can exercise your rights of access and request corrections, suppression, or deactivations with applicable data protection laws. If you need additional assistance, or help accessing, correcting, suppressing, or deleting your personal information, please submit a request via the DSAR Form or email us at info@amigodata.com. We make good faith efforts to honor reasonable requests to access, correct, suppress, or delete your data. We will respond to your request within 30 days or as otherwise mandated by applicable Data Protection Laws. If we are unable to honor your good faith request, we will provide you with an explanation. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to the access, correction, suppression, or deletion of your personal information. Should you wish to exercise those rights, please submit a request via the DSAR Form or email us at info@amigodata.com

Please note that we may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access your Personal Information. This is a security measure to ensure Personal Information is not disclosed to any person or third party who does not have a right to receive it. To efficiently process your request, we may contact you for further information. With your permission, we may also share your Personal Information with amigodata business partners or vendors and, they may send you information about products or services that may be of interest to you. To opt-out of receiving information from third parties for their marketing purposes, please submit a request via the DSAR  Form or email us at info@amigodata.com

The choices amigodata offers individuals to limit the use and disclosure of personal  information. 

amigodata offers individuals two methods to limit the use of and disclosure of Personal Information: 

The types of Third Parties to which amigodata discloses personal information and the purposes for doing so. 

amigodata may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of operating our business, delivering, improving, and customizing our Solutions, sending marketing and other communications related to our business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law or otherwise with your consent. amigodata may disclose personal information to third parties for a variety of reasons,  including but not limited to:

  • Within amigodata and any of our global subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.

  • With amigodata business partners or vendors, so that they may share information with you about their products or services.

  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, or contractors to provide a requested Solution, service, or transaction.

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company. 

  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process. 

  • In aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the disclosure.

Disclosure of Personal Information in Response To Lawful Requests By Public  Authorities 

amigodata will disclose personal information with law enforcement officials, government  authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet  national security requirements; protect the rights, property, or safety of amigodata, its  business partners, you, or others; or as otherwise required by applicable law. 

What is the possibility of an individual invoking binding arbitration?

amigodata’s employment offer letters contain binding arbitration provisions for U.S.  employees only (for any disputes, claims, or causes of action, in law or equity, arising  from or relating to the enforcement, breach, performance, or interpretation of the offer,  their employment with the Company, or the termination of their employment).  Employees outside the U.S. may be subject to other binding resolution processes. 

amigodata’s Liability in Onward Transfers to Third Parties 

amigodata uses Standard Contractual Clauses to fulfill contractual requirements for onward  transfers to third parties. 

Selecting Your Communication Preferences 
 

amigodata gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information related to our Solutions.  You can manage your communication preferences through the following methods:
 

  • By submitting a request via the DSAR Form. 

  • By following the instructions included in each promotional email from amigodata to unsubscribe from that mailing.

  • By sending us a message through email to: info@amigodata.com

  • Regardless of which method you choose to select your communication preferences, please be sure to include your name, email address, and specific, relevant information about the material you no longer wish to receive.

These  choices do not apply to service notifications or other required communications  that are considered part of certain Solutions, which you may receive periodically  unless you stop using or cancel the Solution in accordance with its terms and  conditions.

We may also share your personal information with amigodata business partners or vendors,  so they may send you information about products or services that may be of interest to  you. To opt-out of receiving information from third parties for their marketing purposes,  please submit a request via the DSAR Form or email info@amigodata.com By using our websites, Solutions, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you  agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and  administrative issues relating to your use. 

 
Sharing Your Personal Information 

amigodata may share personal information for a variety of reasons, including but not limited  to: 

  • Within amigodata and any of our global subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.

  • With amigodata business partners or vendors, so that they may share information with you about their products or services.

  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, or contractors to provide a requested Solution, service, or transaction. Examples include but are not limited to: processing of orders and credit card transactions,  hosting websites, hosting seminar registration, assisting with sales-related efforts  or post-sales support, and providing customer support. 

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company. 

  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process. 

  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet national security requirements; protect the rights, property, or safety of amigodata, its business partners, you, or  others; or as otherwise required by applicable law. 

  • In aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing.

 

To opt-out of with third parties for their marketing purposes, please submit a request  via the DSAR Form or email us at info@amigodata.com.

 

Security of Your Personal Information.

We intend to protect the personal information entrusted to us and treat it securely in  accordance with this Privacy Statement. amigodata implements physical, administrative,  and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from  unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We contractually require that our suppliers  protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.  Notwithstanding the measures amigodata takes to protect your personal information, it does  not guarantee the security of any personal information you provide to us or third parties.

 

Retention of Personal Information. 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the  purposes for which it was collected, or as necessary to comply with our business  requirements and necessary laws; to comply with any legal, accounting or reporting  obligations; to resolve disputes; to protect our assets; to efficiently run our business;  and to enforce our agreements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the  amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm  from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for  which we collect or process your personal information and whether we can achieve  those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

Use of Cookies and Web Technologies. 

Like many websites, amigodata uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies,  embedded web links, and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard  information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and the  address of the website from which you arrived at our website. They may also collect  information about: 

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This is a number automatically assigned to your computer or device whenever you are connecting to the Internet. It allows web servers to locate and identify your device, this is a unique address assigned  to your device by your Internet service provider or information systems  department on a TCP/IP network. 

  • Clickstream behavior, which helps us better understand your visit to our website and may, in turn, provide you with a more customized experience when you return. 

The amigodata website includes widgets, which are interactive mini programs that run on  our site to provide specific services from another company (such as displaying the  news, opinions, music, and more). Personal information, such as your email address,  may be collected through such widgets. Cookies may also be set by widgets to enable it  to function properly. Information collected by widgets is governed by the privacy policy  of the company that created the widget. 

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a “do not track” feature that  sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online  activities tracked. This is different from blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a  “do not track” feature enabled may still accept cookies. There is currently no industry  standard for how companies should respond to “do not track” signals, although one may  develop in the future. Our websites do not recognize and respond to “do not track”  signals at this time. If that changes in the future, it will be reflected in our most updated Privacy Statement.

Linked Websites 

We may provide links to other third-party websites and services that are outside our  control and not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the  privacy statements posted on those websites (and all websites) you visit. 

Forums and Chat Rooms 

If you participate in a discussion forum, local communities, or chat room on a amigodata  website, you should be aware that the information you provide there (i.e. your public  profile) may be made broadly available to others, and could be used to contact you,  send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes neither amigodata, nor you, have control  over. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional  rules and conditions. amigodata is not responsible for the personal information or any other  information you choose to submit in these forums. To request removal of your personal  

information from our blog or community forum, please submit a request via the DSAR  Form or email us at info@amigodata.com. In certain circumstances, we may not be  able to remove your personal information. 

Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

As amigodata is a global organization, we may transfer your personal information to amigodata  in the United States of America, to any amigodata subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties  and business partners as described above that are located in various countries around  the world. By using our websites and Solutions or providing any personal information to  us, where applicable law permits, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, sharing,  retention, transfer, and processing of such information outside of your country of  residence where data protection laws and regulations may be different. Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the European Economic Area  (“EEA”), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by the use of specific  contracts approved by the European Commission which provides the same protection  to personal information as it has in Europe. 

Independent Recourse Mechanism for Privacy Shield Complaints.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, amigodata commits to resolve complaints  about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or  complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact amigodata at:  info@amigodata.com

 

amigodata has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data  protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints  concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. 

amigodata has committed to cooperate with the panel established by the Swiss Federal  Data Protection and Information Commissioner with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield  complaints concerning human resources data transferred from Switzerland in the  context of the employment relationship.

Subject to Investigatory and Regulatory Powers of the FTC. 

amigodata is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade  Commission (FTC). 

Liability for onward transfers to third parties.

amigodata has liability for onward transfers to third parties unless we can prove we were not  a party to the events giving rise to the damages. 

Additional Information for California Residents.

This section provides information organized in accordance with the California Consumer  Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for residents of California about how we handle certain personal  information we have collected over the past 12 months. 

Categories of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy discloses the categories of  personal information that we collect, use, and disclose to operate our business  over the past 12 months. 

Collect

The section above entitled Collecting Your Personal Information discloses the  categories of personal information that we collect. 

Use

The section above entitled Uses of Your Personal Information discloses how we  use your personal information. 

Disclose

The sections above entitled the types of Third Parties to which amigodata  discloses personal information and the purposes for doing so and Disclosure of  Personal Information In Response To Lawful Requests By Public Authorities discloses  how we may share your personal information. 

amigodata does not sell your personal information to third parties.

amigodata may share your Personal Information with third parties and third parties may collect your personal information as described above in the Uses of Your Personal Information. In addition, as described in the section Use of Cookies and Web Technologies, we may  work with third parties who may use cookies to provide personalized content to you. Since amigodata sells enterprise products to businesses, and not directly to consumers,  we do not knowingly collect any information from children. 

Requests for Deletion Copy and Right to Know Your Information.

California consumers have the right to make the following requests, which we endeavor to honor from non-California residents as well:

Deletion

You have the right to request Deletion of Personal Information that we have collected about you.

Copy and Right to Know.

You have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces  of personal information that we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including the categories of information, sources, and purposes of collection, as well as categories of third parties we have shared it with.

Designated Agent. 
You may designate an agent to make a request on your behalf.  That agent must have access to your account for us to verify the request. You may submit deletion, copy and right to know requests by emailing us at info@amigodata.com

Non-Discrimination.

amigodata will not discriminate against you, including by denying or providing a different level or quality of goods or services should you choose to exercise your options under the CCPA. 

Your California Privacy Rights under California’s Shine-the-Light Law.

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a  year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the types of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to info@amigodata.com. 

 

How to Contact us:

We value your opinions. Should you have questions or comments related to this Privacy Statement, please email info@amigodata.com 

Updates to this amigodata Privacy Statement.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version at www.amigodata.com/Legal/Privacy-Policy

This Privacy Statement was last updated on February, 2021.